FANDOM


Matt's Survivor

Survivor: Belize

Survivor-belize
Creator piperjr
Genre

Reality Competition

Winner Erika Chapman (4-3)
No. of Episodes 13
No. of Days 39
No. of Castaways 16
Tribes

     Arco

     Flecha

     Corazon

All-Stars Erika Chapman (18th Place)
Grant Russell (13th Place)
Abby Damon (Winner)
Dean Porter (12th Place)
Production
Original Run February 21st, 2013 -
March 13th 2013
Chronology
Preceded by  Survivor: Bora Bora
Followed by Survivor: South Africa

Survivor: Belize is the second season of Matt's Survivor Series group.  It premiered on February 21st, 2013, the day after the first season finished.  It was set in the country of Belize, a country that borders Mexico.


The sixteen contestants, referred to as "castaways", were originally split up into two tribes of eight.  The tribe names were Arco and Flecha, which mean in Spanish bow and arrow respectively.  The merged tribe was named by the ten castaways who made the merge.  It was named Corazon, which means heart in Spanish.  After 39 days of competition, Erika Chapman was given the title of Sole Survivor, defeating Grant Russell in a 4-3 vote.


Dean Porter was awarded the $100,000 Verizon Player of the Season prize, receiving 34% of the votes, while Grant Russell and Mateo Rivera came in 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Chapman, Russell, Porter, and Abby Damon returned to compete in Survivor: All-Stars.  They placed 18th, 13th, 1st, and 12th respectively.







Castaways

There were sixteen people, known as "castaways", that were divided into two tribes, Arco and Flecha. After six castaways were voted out, the ten left merged into one tribe, Corazon. Seven castaways made up the jury, who ultimately decided who would win the game and the title of Sole Survivor.


Castaway Original Tribes Merged Tribe Finish Total Votes
Olivia Lewis
28, Venture Capitalist
Arco 1st Voted Out
Day 3
6
Carol Bradford
44, Receptionist
Flecha 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
7
Audrey Roberts
29, Graphic Designer
Arco 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
4
Marcus Brown
24, Roofer
Arco 4th Voted Out
Day 12
4
Joe Vacant
33, Engineer
Arco 5th Voted Out
Day 15
3
Brianna Campbell
23, Waitress
Arco 6th Voted Out
Day 18
12
Ethan Clarke
30, Defense Attorney
Flecha Corazon 7th Voted Out
Day 21
7
Jay Green
35, Contractor
Flecha 8th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 24
7
Aiden Walsh
26, "Mixologist"
Flecha 9th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 27
6
Dina Christopher
40, Interior Designer
Flecha 10th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 30
7
Mateo Rivera
27, NYPD Detective
Flecha 11th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 33
5
Kylie Matthews
21, College Student
Flecha 12th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 36
3
Dean Porter
36, House Flipper
Arco 13th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 37
7
Abby Damon
24, Cosmetics Sales Rep.
Flecha 14th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 38
7
Grant Russell
32, Fireman
Arco Runner-Up 2
Erika Chapman
25, Pilates Instructor
Arco Sole Survivor 1

The Total Votes is the number of votes a castaway has received during Tribal Councils where the castaway is eligible to be voted out of the game. It does not include the votes received during the final Tribal Council.

The Game

Episode Title Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Reward Immunity
"I'm Already Sick of These People" Arco Flecha Olivia 6-2 1st Voted Out
Day 3
"Trip Down Reality Check Lane" Flecha Arco Carol 7-1 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
"No One Cares About You" Flecha Flecha Audrey 4-3 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
"Go to the Gym for Once" Arco Flecha Marcus 4-2 4th Voted Out
Day 12
"Get Me Off This Tribe" Flecha Flecha Joe 3-2 5th Voted Out
Day 15
"All Aboard the Loser Train" Arco Flecha Brianna 3-1 6th Voted Out
Day 18
"New Game, New Hope" None1 Aiden Ethan 7-3 7th Voted Out
Day 21
"NEVER See it Coming" Erika, Jay, Mateo Aiden Jay 7-2 8th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 24
"Wake Up and Smell the Blindside" Aiden, Erika,
Grant, Kylie
Abby Aiden 6-2 9th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 27
"Get Your Head Out of the Clouds" Survivor Auction Mateo Dina 6-1 10th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 30
"Your Not as Safe as You Think" Dean
[Abby, Mateo]
Erika Mateo 5-1 11th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 33
"I'm Ready to Win" Grant [Erika] Dean Kylie 3-2 12th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 36
"Down to the Nitty Gritty" None Grant Dean 3-1 13th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 37
Grant Abby 1-0 14th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 38
"Reunion" Jury Vote Grant 4-3 Runner-Up
Erika Sole Survivor

^1  There was no Reward Challenge due to the tribal merge.

Voting History

Original Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Eliminated: Olivia
6/8 Votes
Carol
7/8 Votes
Audrey
4/7 Votes
Marcus
4/6 Votes
Joe
3/5 Votes
Brianna
3/4 Votes
Ethan
7/10 Votes
Jay
7/9 Votes
Aiden
6/8 Votes
Dina
6/7 Votes
Mateo
5/6 Votes
Kylie
3/5 Votes
Dean
3/4 Votes
Abby
1 Vote
Voter Vote
Erika Olivia Audrey Marcus Joe Brianna Ethan Jay Aiden Dina Mateo Kylie Dean
Grant Olivia Audrey Marcus Joe Brianna Ethan Jay Aiden Dina Mateo Kylie Dean Abby
Abby Carol Ethan Jay Aiden Dina Mateo Grant Dean
Dean Olivia Audrey Marcus Brianna Brianna Ethan Jay Aiden Dina Mateo Kylie Abby
Kylie Carol Ethan Jay Aiden Dina Mateo Grant
Mateo Carol Ethan Jay Abby Dina Abby
Dina Carol Ethan Jay Aiden Dean
Aiden Carol Dean Abby Abby
Jay Carol Dean Abby
Ethan Carol Dean
Brianna Olivia Audrey Marcus Joe Erika
Joe Olivia Brianna Brianna Brianna
Marcus Olivia Brianna Brianna
Audrey Brianna Brianna
Carol Dina
Olivia Brianna

Jury Vote
Finalist: Grant
3/7 Votes
Erika
4/7 Votes
Juror Vote
Abby Erika
Dean Grant
Kylie Erika
Mateo Grant
Dina Erika
Aiden Erika
Jay Grant

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.