FANDOM


Matt's Survivor

Survivor: Reclamation

SurvivorReclamationLogo
Creator piperjr
Genre

Reality Competition

Winner Ryder Michaelson (7-1-1)
No. of Episodes 14
No. of Days 39
No. of Castaways 18
Tribes

     Campache
     Marajó
     Brilho

Chronology
Preceded by  Survivor: Battle of the Champions
Followed by Survivor: Galápagos Islands

Survivor: Reclamation is the twenty-second season of Matt's Survivor Series. The season was filmed in Manaus, Brazil, for the fourth straight time.

The eighteen contestants, referred to as "castaways", were originally split up into two tribes of nine.  The tribe names were Campache and Marajó, which are islands in Brazil.  The merged tribe was named by the twelve castaways who made the merge. It was named Brilho, which means "brightness" in Portuguese. After 39 days of competition, Ryder Michaelson was given the title of Sole Survivor, defeating Mandi Moody and Tess Costello in a 7-1-1 vote.

A new twist to the game called Reclamation Island was introduced this season. After a castaway was voted out, they were not sent home. Instead, they had the opportunity to return to the game by winning "duels" against other eliminated castaways. At a fixed point, the castaway on the island would reclaim their spot in the game, still going for $1,000,000.

Two contestants, Ryder Michaelson (Survivor: Bora Bora, Survivor: All-Stars, and Survivor: Heroes vs. Villains) and Mason Cullen (Survivor: Brazil and Survivor: Heroes vs. Villains), returned to compete for another shot at the money. They were placed on separate tribes.

Wes Britton was also awarded the $100,000 Verizon Player of the Season prize, receiving 37% of the vote, while Candice Ainsworth and Ryder Michaelson came in 2nd and 3rd place respectively.

CastawaysEdit

Contestant Original Tribes Switched Tribes Merged Tribe Voted Out Reclamation Island Finish Total Votes
Nate Pavot
30, Mechanic
Campache 2nd
Day 5
Lost Duel 1
Day 6
18th
Day 6
5
Matt Rourke
25, Political Activist
Marajó 3rd
Day 8
Lost Duel 2
Day 9
17th
Day 9
4
Theresa Montez
21, College Student
Marajó 4th
Day 10
Lost Duel 3
Day 11
16th
Day 11
6
Mason Cullen
39, Entrepreneur
Brazil & Heroes vs. Villains
Marajó Campache 5th
Day 13
Lost Duel 4
Day 14
15th
Day 14
3
Elaina Lyall
28, Graphic Designer
Marajó None1 1st
Day 3
Lost Duel 5
Day 17
14th
Day 17
6
Donna Houston
44, Housewife
Campache Marajó 7th
Day 18
Lost Duel 6
Day 19
13th
Day 19
3
Jeremy Duvall
Returned to game
Campache Marajó 6th
Day 16
1st Returnee
Day 19
Nany Garza
22, Pilates Instructor
Marajó Marajó Brilho 9th
Day 22
Lost Duel 7
Day 25
12th
1st Jury Member
Day 25
10
Cheyne Wolfe
23, Law Student
Marajó Marajó 11th
Day 27
Lost Duel 8
Day 28
11th
2nd Jury Member
Day 28
3
Devyn Sumner
27, Retail Sales Rep.
Campache Campache 13th
Day 30
Lost Duel 9
Day 31
10th
3rd Jury Member
Day 31
5
Carlos Torres
26, Teacher
Campache Campache 8th
Day 21
Lost Duel 10
Day 33
9th
4th Jury Member
Day 33
7
Emilee Fitzgerald
27, Waitress
Marajó Campache 15th
Day 35
Lost Duel 11
Day 36
8th
5th Jury Member
Day 36
9
CJ Humphries
29, Coast Guardsman
Campache Marajó 12th
Day 30
Lost Duel 11
Day 36
7th
6th Jury Member
Day 36
72
Candice Ainsworth
23, Nanny
Campache Marajó 10th
Day 24
Lost Duel 11
Day 36
6th
7th Jury Member
Day 36
11
Wes Britton
Returned to game
Marajó Marajó 14th
Day 32
2nd Returnee
Day 36
Wes Britton
26, Personal Trainer
Marajó Marajó 16th
Day 37
5th
8th Jury Member
Day 37
133
Jeremy Duvall
25, Accountant
Campache Marajó 17th
Day 38
4th
9th Jury Member
Day 38
9
Tess Costello
24, Marketing Executive
Campache Campache Runner-Up4 7
Mandi Moody
19, Beauty Student
Marajó Campache Runner-Up4 1
Ryder Michaelson
33, Bartender
Bora Bora, All-Stars, &
Heroes vs. Villains
Campache Campache Sole Survivor 95

^1 : Elaina was not assigned a tribe during the tribe switch due to being on Reclamation Island.
^2 : CJ played the hidden immunity idol, therefore three votes cast against him did not count.
^3 : Wes played the hidden immunity idol, therefore three votes cast against him did not count.
^4 : Mandi and Tess were considered co-runners up due to being tied at one vote each in the final Tribal Council vote.
^5 : Ryder played the hidden immunity idol twice, therefore six total votes cast against him did not count.

The GameEdit

Episode Title Reclamation Island Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Inhabitant Challenger(s) Eliminated Reward Immunity
"Reclaiming My Time" Marajó Campache Elaina 6-3 1st Voted Out
Day 3
"Dead Man Walking" Elaina Marajó6 Nate 5-4 2nd Voted Out
Day 5
"Power Hungry" Elaina Nate Nate Campache6 Matt 4-3-1 3rd Voted Out
Day 8
"Sneaky, Sneaky
Snakes"
Elaina Matt Matt Campache6 Theresa 3-2-2 4th Voted Out
Day 10
"Shaken Not Stirred" Elaina Theresa Theresa Marajó6 Mason 3-07 5th Voted Out
Day 13
"Sweet Sabotage" Elaina Mason Mason Campache6 Jeremy 4-3 6th Voted Out
Day 16
"It's On Now, Bitch" Elaina Jeremy Elaina Campache6 Donna 3-2-1 7th Voted Out
Day 18
"Here Come Fireworks" Jeremy Donna Donna None8 Tess Carlos 7-5 8th Voted Out
Day 21
"Write My
Own Destiny"
Carlos None CJ Nany 7-2-2 9th Voted Out
Day 22
Emilee Candice 4-3-2-1 10th Voted Out
Day 24
"Not Over Yet" Carlos Nany Nany Ryder6
[Cheyne, Tess]
Cheyne 3-0-0 11th Voted Out
Day 27
Candice
"How The
Tables Turn"
Carlos Cheyne Cheyne None Jeremy CJ 5-3 12th Voted Out
Day 30
Candice Wes Devyn 5-2 13th Voted Out
Day 30
"You Know I'm Here To Play" Carlos CJ Devyn None Ryder Wes 5-1 14th Voted Out
Day 32
Candice Devyn
"No More Mister Nice Guy" Carlos Wes Carlos Tess6
[Jeremy]
Emilee 3-2 15th Voted Out
Day 35
Candice
CJ
"I've Come Too Far To Go Home Now" Candice Emilee Emilee None Tess Wes 3-0 16th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 37
CJ CJ
Ryder Jeremy 3-1 17th Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 38
Wes Candice
"Reunion" Jury Vote Tess 7-1-1 Runners-Up
Mandi
Ryder Sole Survivor

Voting HistoryEdit

Original Tribes Switched Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Eliminated: Elaina
6/9 Votes
Nate
5/9 Votes
Matt
4/8 Votes
Theresa
3/7 Votes
Mason
3/3 Votes
Jeremy
4/7 Votes
Donna
3/6 Votes
Carlos
7/12 Votes
Nany
7/11 Votes
Candice
4/10 Votes
Cheyne
3/3 Votes
CJ
5/8 Votes
Devyn
5/7 Votes
Wes
5/6 Votes
Emilee
3/5 Votes
Wes
3/3 Votes
Jeremy
3/4 Votes
Voter Vote
Ryder Nate Mason Carlos Nany Candice Wes CJ Devyn Wes Emilee Wes Jeremy
Mandi Elaina Theresa Theresa Ryder Carlos Nany Candice CJ CJ Devyn Wes Jeremy Ryder Jeremy
Tess Nate Mason Carlos Nany Candice CJ CJ Devyn Wes Emilee Wes Jeremy
Jeremy Nate Nany Carlos Nany Wes Wes CJ Devyn Wes Emilee Wes Mandi
Wes Emilee Matt Emilee Jeremy Candice Candice Tess Ryder Cheyne Tess Tess Emilee Ryder
Emilee Elaina Theresa Theresa Ryder Carlos Nany Candice CJ CJ Devyn Wes Jeremy
Devyn Ryder Mason Candice Ryder Ryder Cheyne Tess Tess
CJ Ryder Jeremy Donna Candice Ryder Ryder Cheyne Tess
Cheyne Elaina Matt Wes Jeremy Donna Carlos Nany Wes Wes
Candice Nate Nany Donna Carlos Nany CJ
Nany Elaina Theresa Theresa Jeremy Candice Candice Tess
Carlos Ryder Ryder Candice
Donna Nate Nany CJ
Mason Elaina Matt Wes Ryder
Theresa Emilee Matt Emilee
Matt Elaina Wes
Nate Ryder
Elaina Emilee
Jury Vote
Finalist: Tess
1/9 Votes
Mandi
1/9 Votes
Ryder
7/9 Votes
Juror Vote
Jeremy Ryder
Wes Ryder
Candice Tess
CJ Ryder
Emilee Mandi
Carlos Ryder
Devyn Ryder
Cheyne Ryder
Nany Ryder